Wednesday, April 20, 2011

A Trip to Vienna

Well, maybe we didn't actually go to Vienna, but it sure felt like it! This weekend Josh and I and a bunch of friends/family attended a Viennese Ball! It was SO much fun. They decorated the place beautifully, and had a huge assortment of good food, music, dancing, and people. We danced to waltz music, swing, jazz, all played by a live orchestra. Of course, the best part (for me) was getting to dress up and see all of the other pretty dresses there. Yup, I'm still pretty much a 5 year old at heart.

My brother and his girlfriend made the drive there with us, the ball was located at a university in Wisconsin so it was a bit of a drive!

We listened to some live jazz at one point during the evening. They had a bunch of different rooms with different music playing so you could pop in and out of each one throughout the night, it was really fun!

They also had lots of Austrian/German themed foods. YUM. At one point, I snapped a photo of my sister eating a brat in an evening gown. Priceless.

Everything about the weekend was absolutely perfect, except for the hotel stay. I'm not going to go into great detail here, but let's just say that they had a rave going on until 6 am. Yup. A rave. So we didn't get any sleep that night, but it didn't really matter because we just went home and napped all day Sunday!


  1. Looks like a fun party! Sorry about the rave hahaha!

  2. Oh my goodness! How fun! You got me, I thought you really went to Vienna, and I was REALLY jealous! LOL You looked beautiful, as always!

  3. That sounds like so much fun! You looked gorgeous, loved the dress. Also, I really need to know what's going on with that brass magazine rack thingy. You gonna show me pretty soon?

  4. Meri- It was! Ya, the rave was a bummer. Oh well, next time we just won't stay at that particular hotel. =)

    Kristi- Oh funny! Yes, I wish we really had gone to Vienna, but this was definitely the next best thing.

    Holly- Thanks so much! And yes, the magazine rack is just about finished. Soon and very soon, perhaps even by tomorrow! =)

  5. Yeah I was pretty lame in decorating as well, but I couldn't go without the sugary treats. They're just to dang good:>

  6. How fun!! You look so sophisticated! What a great way to spend the weekend (minus the lack of sleep)!

  7. aww... so sweet! you and your hubby look darling together. i would LOVE an excuse like this to get dressed up in fancy shmancy attire and sap it up with my hubby on the dance floor. and hey! thanks for letting me know you're from around here! we should have a mn blogger meet-up soon, don't you think? i missed any that occurred before february. <3

  8. Thanks Ruby! It was really fun to be able to do that, we don't get a chance to dress up like that often (or ever!). And YES- we totally should have a blogger meet-up for MN. So fun!



Related Posts with Thumbnails